Athletics

Awards & Recognition

2019 TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPION – JADIN O'BRIEN, DSHA '20

Jadin was the 2019 Division 1 Champion in the 100 meter hurdles with a winning time of 13.91.  She was also the 2019 Division 1 Champion in the 300 meter hurdles with a winning time of 42.34. This is the second year Jadin has earned state titles!

2019 RUGBY NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

The rugby team traveled to Denver, Colorado to compete in the Single School National Rugby Invitational Championships.  The Dashers took on Palmer, Colorado in the quarter-finals on Saturday, May 18 and won 54-0. Later that day, they competed against Grandville, Michigan in the semi-finals and won 74-3.  This put the team into the Championship game on Sunday, May 19 against Catholic Memorial.  The team played a great game and defeated Catholic Memorial 25-10 to bring home the Single School National Invitational Championship!  Congratulations!



Back to Back Ski State Champions

The Varsity Ski team won the 2018 and 2019 WIARA High School Downhill Ski State Championships! The back to back championships are the first and second Ski State Championship in school history!

In 2018, Freshman Abby Horning placed fourth overall as an individual and first in the slalom. Abby Horning and Alex Nonn qualified for Nationals and Sydney Bartos and Isabel Ullrich were named alternates for Nationals. Congratulations to the other team members not previously mentioned: Halle Quadracci, Sydney Bartos, Michelle Horning and Meghan Quadracci. 

In 2019, Slalom run Abby Horning finished in third place, Alex Nonn finished in seventh place and Michelle Horning finished in 9th place overall. In the Super G run Abby Horning finished fifth and Alex Nonn finished ninth overall.  In the overall combined scores Alex Nonn finished seventh, Michelle Horning finished ninth and Abby Horning finished eleventh overall. Congratulations to all of the team members:  Freshman Sarah Bradford, Katie Delcore and Kate Nonn, Sophomores Abby Horning and Halle Quadracci, Junior Alex Nonn,  and Senior Michelle Horning!  We are so proud of each of you!  In addition, the JV team finished second in the Conference Championship race on February 21. Meghan Quadracci finished first in Giant Slalom and Mary Kate Denton and Quinn Dupies finished first and second respectively in Slalom.  Congratulations!  We are really proud of all of our ski team members this season!

2017 Rugby National Champions

The DSHA rugby team captured an impressive 15th straight win at the Midwest Rugby Tournament in the spring of 2017. They advanced to compete in the Single School National Rugby Championships May 20 and 21 held in Elkhart, Indiana. The Dashers took on McMinn in the quarter-finals on Saturday and won 27-12. Later that day, they competed against Orchard Park, New York in the semi-finals and won 41-5 to advance to the Championship game on Sunday. The team defeated Kahuku, Hawaii 6-0 in a hard fought game. Congratulations!

2017 Track & Field State Champion – Jadin O'Brien, DSHA '20

Jadin was the 2017 Division 1 Champion in the 300 meter hurdles with a winning time of 43.22.

2016 Cross Country State Champion – Meghan Scott, DSHA '18

Meghan Scott, DSHA '18 is the first DSHA cross country runner to win the WIAA Individual State Championship in school history! Meghan won the WIAA Division 1 race with a time of 18:10.46.

Recent Championships

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Rugby: 2017, 2019

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Basketball: 2015
Cross Country: 2016 (indv.)
Ice Hockey: 2015
Rugby: 2014, 2016, 2017
Ski: 2018, 2019
Soccer: 2014, 2016
Track & Field: 2017 (indv.), 2019 (indv.)
Volleyball: 2014, 2015

Sportswoman of the Year

The Sportswoman of the Year Award has been a tradition at DSHA since 1955.  This award is chosen by the senior class and is given to the person in the graduating class whom they feel represents their class as the best athlete.
 
This year’s recipient is Ellie Cesarz.   Ellie participated in Volleyball and Basketball all four years.  Freshman year she played freshman volleyball and JV basketball.  Sophomore year Ellie participated in JV volleyball and Varsity basketball where she helped her team win the WIAA Regional Championship.  Junior year Ellie played Varsity Volleyball and her team won the Greater Metro Conference Tournament, they were the WIAA Regional Champions, WIAA Sectional Champions and the team placed third at the WIAA Division 1 State Tournament.  Ellie also played Varsity Basketball junior year and was named Honorable Mention All-Conference.  Senior year Ellie played Varsity Volleyball and the team won the Greater Metro Conference dual meet Championship with an undefeated record.  They went on to win the WIAA Regional Championship and were the WIAA Sectional Runner-Up.  She then went on to play Varsity Basketball where the team finished in second place in the Greater Metro Conference and went on to win the WIAA Regional Championship.
 
Ellie was a chosen as a finalist for the “I AM Sport” award presented by the Journal Sentinel at their High School Sports Awards.  She was also a member of the Student Athletic Advisory Council her senior year.  Ellie is a great athlete and a fantastic leader and her peers have recognized this in their voting for this award.  Ellie will attend St. Louis University and will study Occupational Therapy.  She will be missed next year by the Volleyball and Basketball teams.

Coaches’ Award

The Coaches Award has been a tradition since 1989 and is voted on by the Varsity Coaches.  It is presented to the athlete who has demonstrated sportsmanship, leadership, a good work ethic and desire in practice and game situations.
 
This year’s recipient is Logan White.  Logan has been a four year varsity tennis #1 singles player and was a captain her senior year.  Freshman year the tennis team was the Greater Metro Conference Runner-up.  She was named the Conference Player of the Year, was First Team All-Conference #1 Singles, First Team All-State and qualified for the WIAA Individual Singles State Tournament. Sophomore year the tennis team was again the Greater Metro Conference Runner-Up and was the WIAA Sectional Runner-Up.  Logan was named Second Team All-Conference #1 Singles, WIAA Sectional Champion #1 Singles, First Team All-State, and placed 5th at the WIAA Individual Singles State Tournament.  Junior year, the tennis team was the Greater Metro Conference Runner-up and the Conference Tournament Champion.  Logan was First Team All-Conference #1 Singles, Greater Metro Conference Player of the Year, WIAA Sectional Runner-Up #1 Singles, First Team All-State and placed 5th at the WIAA Individual Singles State Tournament. Logan saved her best for her senior year as her team won the Greater Metro Conference Tournament Championship.  She was named First Team All-Conference #1 Singles, GMC Player of the Year, WIAA Sectional Runner-Up #1 singles, and First Team All-State.  Logan and her teammates were the WIAA Division-1 Team State Runner-Up and Logan was the Division-1 Individual State Singles Runner-Up.  
 
Logan was also named a Greater Metro Conference Scholar Athlete, was a member of the Student Athletic Advisory Council junior and senior year and was the Secretary senior year and has demonstrated great leadership skills, and won the Frank Parker Junior Award presented by the Wisconsin Tennis Association and nominated as a finalist for the Journal Sentinel High School Tennis Awards three times.  Logan truly exemplifies all of the attributes the Coaches Award is looking to acknowledge.  Logan will attend Butler University in the fall where she will continue her tennis career.  She will surely be missed next year but we can’t wait to hear how her tennis career continues to unfold.

2018-19 All-Conference, All-Area, All-State Honors

List of 14 items.

  • Basketball

    • Emily Capper - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Alyah Garcia - 2nd Team All-Conference
    • Jadin O'Brien - 1st Team All-Conference
  • Cross Country

    • Bonnie Raechal Beres - 1st Team All-Conference
    • Maura Reardon - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Mackenzie Rose - 1st Team All-Conference
    • Sophie Scopp - 1st Team All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-State
  • Downhill Ski

    • Abigail Horning - 1st Team All-Conference
    • Katherine Nonn - 2nd Team All-Conference
  • Field Hockey

    • Grace Heckt - 2nd Team All-Conference
    • Elizabeth Hennelly - 1st Team All-Conference
    • Maddie Kellner - 1st Team All-Conference
    • Kaitlyn Mulcahy - 1st Team All-Conference
    • Anna Read - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Lane Tuttle - Honorable Mention All-Conference
  • Golf

    • Anna Cesarz - 2nd Team All-Conference
  • Ice Hockey

    • Elizabeth Hennelly - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Jenna Klenz -1st Team All-Conference - 2nd Team All-State
    • Makinzie Youngblood - 2nd Team All-Conference - 2nd Team All-State
  • Lacrosse

    Lauren Deffke - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Libby Hennelly - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Maddie Kellner - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Scanlon Mellowes - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Megan Mikolajewski - 1st Team All-Conference
    Isabel Puchner - All-State All-Academic
    Anna Read - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Rylee Roloff - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Madeline Scherer - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Tatum Steger - Honorable Mention All-Conference
  • Rugby

    • Georgia Barczak – All-State
    • Sadie Brennan – All-State
    • Fiona Gallagher  - All-State
    • Jackie Jarosz – All-State
    • Emma Kaczynski – All-State
    • Abby Kayser – All-State
    • Jenna Klenz – All-State
    • Maggie Leffler – All-State
    • Natalia Perez – All-State 
    • Savannah Peterson – All-State
    • Makinzie Youngblood - All-State
    • Kieran Zalewski – All-State
  • Soccer

    T-Rose Ayudan - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Ahnna Faust - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Emilie Harwood - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Eliza Holton - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Sonja Kuranz - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Sofia Miranda - 1st Team All-Conference
    Maggie Mullen - 1st Team All-Conference, 2nd Team All-State
    Tess Phillips - 1st Team All-Conference
    Sydney Schaaf  - 1st Team All-Conference, 1st Team All-State
    Jill VanTreeck - 1st Team All-Conference
  • Softball

    Lauren Berridge - 1st Team All-Conference, Greater Metro Player of the Year
    Jackie Dooge - 1st Team All-Conference
    Michelle Dooge - 2nd Team All-Conference
    Caroline Gueldner - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Jasmine House - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Mia Jensen - 1st Team All-Conference
    Emma Kerschner - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    Lia Simon - 1st Team All-Conference
    Emma Teske - 1st Team All-Conference
  • Swimming and Diving

  • Tennis

    • Ellen Cyganiak - 1st Team All-Conference #2 doubles, Sectionals #2 doubles runner-up                     
    • Delanie Dahm - Honorable Mention All-Conference #3 doubles, Sectionals #3 doubles champion
    • Murphy Mellowes - 1st Team All-Conference #2 doubles, Sectional #2 doubles runner-up
    • Alexandria Moews - 1st Team All-Conference #4 singles, Sectionals #4 singles champion
    • Jordan Schifano - 1st Team All-Conference #2 singles, Sectionals #2 singles champion   
    • Lauren Schraufnagel - Honorable Mention All-Conference #3 doubles, Sectionals #3 doubles champion
    • Claire Vap - Sectionals #3 singles runner-up
    • Logan White - 1st Team All-Conference #1 singles, Greater Metro Conference Player of the Year, Sectionals #1 singles runner-up
  • Track and Field

    Bonnie Raechal Beres - 1st Team All-Conference Relays—6400 meter relay
    Mary Margaret Brennan - 3rd Team All-Conference Indoor—3200 meter relay
    Ximena Cardenas - 1st Team All-Conference Relays—6400 meter relay
    Laetitia Faye - 1st Team All-Conference Relays—300 meter hurdle relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—800 meter relay, 3rd Team All-Conference Outdoor—100 high hurdles, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—800 meter relay
    Addie Grogan - 3rd Team All-Conference Indoor—3200 meter relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—6400 meter relay
    Gracie Hecht - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—960 meter relay
    Makayla Hughes - .1st Team All-Conference Indoor—640 meter relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—400 meter relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—800 meter relay
    Kalli Jaeger - 3rd Team All-Conference Relays—Triple jump relay
    Mary McDevitt - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—960 meter relay
    Michalene McQuide - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—640 meter relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—800 meter relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Relays—Long jump relay, 3rd Team All-Conference Outdoor—Long jump, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—800 meter relay
    Caitlyn O’Brien - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—960 meter relay, 3rd Team All-Conference Indoor—Triple jump, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—300 meter high hurdle relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Relays—900 meter low hurdle relay, 3rd Team All-Conference Relays—Triple jump relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—Long jump
    Jadin O’Brien - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—55 meter hurdles, 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—640 meter relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Indoor—High jump, 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—Long jump, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—300 meter high hurdle relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Relays—900 meter low hurdle relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—400 meter relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Relays—Long jump relay, 1st Team All-Conference Outdoor—100 high hurdles, 1st Team All-Conference Outdoor—300 low hurdles, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—High jump, 1st Team All-Conference Outdoor—Long jump
    Oriana Ognar - 3rd Team All-Conference Relays—Triple jump relay
    Hazel Pate - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—960 meter relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—800 meter relay
    Kierra Pruitt - 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—800 meter relay
    Hailey Quinette - 2nd Team All-Conference Relays—900 meter low hurdle relay
    Maura Reardon - 3rd Team All-Conference Indoor—3200 meter relay
    Kiley Robbins - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—55 meter dash, 2nd Team All-Conference Indoor—200 meter dash, 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—640 meter relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—400 meter relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Relays—Long jump relay, 1st Team All-Conference Outdoor—100 meter dash, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—200 meter dash
    Reegan Schmidt - 1st Team All-Conference Indoor—400 meter dash, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—400 meter relay, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—800 meter relay, 2nd Team All-Conference Outdoor—400 meter dash
    Sophie Scopp - 2nd Team All-Conference Indoor—3200 meter run, 1st Team All-Conference Relays—6400 meter relay
    Natalie Stamper - 3rd Team All-Conference Indoor—3200 meter relay
  • Volleyball

    • Aly Larcheid - 2nd Team All-Conference
    • Sara Maslowski - 2nd Team All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-State
    • Anna Myklebust - 1st Team All-Conference, Honorable Mention All-State
    • Elizabeth Organ - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Rachel Roberts - Honorable Mention All-Conference
    • Jacque Stegmayer - 2nd Team All-Conference  

DSHA Athletic Hall Of Fame

The DSHA Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes and honors exceptional DSHA student-athletes and individuals who have had a positive impact on our athletic program. Since the inception of interscholastic high school athletic opportunities for girls in 1972, DSHA has had a rich history of outstanding athletes. The Athletic Hall of Fame honors those who have significantly impacted our athletic success. It serves to inspire current and future athletes and individuals to strive for excellence.

Divine Savior Holy Angels High School

Sponsored by the Sisters of the Divine Savior
© 2017 Divine Savior Holy Angels High School. All Rights Reserved